Privacy

Policy

It is a matter of priority for Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH to use personal data in a responsible and sensible manner. Below you will find out what kind of data we collect and how we use it.
We have taken necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure that data protection regulations are respected both by us and by our external service providers.
Privacy policy may be subject to updates and developments in case of further changes to our web pages and the implementation of new technologies. We recommend that you occasionally revisit this privacy statement.

Legal basis

From 25 May 2018, these web pages are subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act in the version dated 25 May 2018 (DSG) as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act.

The data processing controller on this website is:

Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH

Parkring 14-16
1010 Wien
Austria

Phone: +43 1 66 113 1614 
Fax: +43 1 66 113 1613

Email: welcome@almanacresidences.com

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions in regard to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH is the “controller” (“Auftraggeber”) of your data as defined in the DSG 2000 and the “controller” as defined in the DSG and GDPR.


Personal data that you disclose to us

Any data that you disclose to us via online forms or by email (for example, when filling in contact forms, subscribing to our newsletter or events, and providing responses to questions) will be handled responsibly by our employees and used solely in accordance with and for the purposes of this application. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us. Corresponding information relating to data protection is available from the respective website or application.
When you order informational material, catalogues or products, you will be asked to provide your name and other personal information. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us.
Any other correspondence between you and Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH will be stored on paper or in electronic form in accordance with the applicable time limits for the safekeeping of written records. We will only use your information for the purposes of directly contacting you.

Server logs

Each time you access our website, the following data will be stored in a log file (server log) for a limited period (30 days):


  • your IP address
  • details of the request and the destination address
  • name of the requested file and volume of data transferred
  • date and time of server request
  • a report as to whether the request was successful
  • processing time of the request
  • user agent
  • referrer
  • http protocol version
  • http method

This data is required and used only to check system security. We will not analyse personal data, nor will we use it to create user profiles.
However, we reserve the right to analyse your IP address in the case of an attack on the Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH’s network infrastructure.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, enabling the website to recognise your device when you return to the page in the future. Information contained in cookies is used to manage web sessions, balance loads on the server and for analytical purposes. It can also help and be used to increase the security of our applications and to make them more adaptable and user friendly. This allows us to optimise the user experience of our website. No personal data is stored in the cookies used on our website.
You can disable cookies by changing the settings in the browser used. Should you choose to block cookies, this will not affect your general ability to use our website.


User profiles

No personally identifiable user profiles are created on this website.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Data that is logged when users visit the Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH’s website will only be disclosed to third parties if this is required by law or court ruling, or if it becomes necessary for legal action or prosecution in the event of attacks on the Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH’s web infrastructure.
Personal data provided when a user requests informational materials, catalogues or products will only be used within Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH and the companies commissioned to process the order.
This information will not be disclosed to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes without the user’s direct and definite permission.


Protection of minors

Persons under the age of 14 should not communicate any personal data to websites without the consent of parents or guardians. We do not request personal data from children or young individuals. We do not knowingly collect such data nor pass it on to third parties.


Social media privacy policy

The ongoing debate about data protection in social networks is an important and serious matter for Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH. At this time, there is no clear legal position as to whether and to what extent all the social networks' services comply with European data protection provisions.
We would therefore like to expressly draw your attention to the fact that any social media services used by Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH collect and store users’ data (for instance, personal information, IP address) as described in their own privacy policies and use it for commercial purposes.
Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH has no connection to and impact on the collection and use of data by social networks. It has no knowledge about the scope, location or duration of data storage, nor to what extent the networks comply with existing requirements to delete data, how data is analysed or linked, or to whom the data is disclosed.


Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party web pages. We have no control and influence over these providers’ compliance with data protection provisions.


Your rights

You have the fundamental rights to request information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent, and objection. If you believe that through processing your data the data protection law has been breached or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any way, shape or form, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).


Contact

Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH is responsible for the processing of data.
You may contact us as follows:
Parkring 14-16 Immobilienverwertung GmbH
Parkring 14-16
1010 Wien, Austria
Phone: +43 1 66 113 1614 
Fax: +43 1 66 113 1613
Email: welcome@almanacresidences.com